News

The 2023-24 U.S. Snowboard Team Nominations are announced

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced the roster of 54 athletes nominated to represent the U.S. Snowboard Team in halfpipe, slopestyle and snowboardcross for the upcoming 2023-24 season.

These nominations have been based on predetermined selection criteria. 

The 2023-24 roster is filled with talent, coming from seasoned veterans to promising newcomers. After a year off, two-time Olympic gold medalist halfpipe rider Chloe Kim will return to the competition circuit. X Games champion and two-time Olympian Maddie Mastro will also continue to represent the U.S. for the 2023-24 season on the pro team. Olympic champions Nick Baumgartner and Lindsey Jacobellis will again return to the pro snowboardcross team and 2022-23 slopestyle Crystal Globe winners Julia Marino and Dusty Henricksen are back. 

Along with Kim and Mastro, 2022 Olympians Chase Josey, Lucas Foster and Joey Okesson will return to the halfpipe pro team, along with veteran Chase Blackwell, who had his first World Cup podium at the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix at Mammoth Mountain earlier this year. Bea Kim and Sonora Alba made the move from rookie to pro after a solid 2022-23 season, where both consistently made the finals on the World Cup. 

“We have diverse teams with a strong mix of young raw talent paired with seasoned Olympic gold medalists like Chloe Kim, Red Gerard and Lindsey Jacobellis,” said Snowboard Sport Director Rick Bower. “I am excited to see what our teams are capable of this season!”

On the slopestyle team, 22 athletes will complete the roster. Courtney Rummel, Jake Canter and Rebecca Flynn made the jump from the slopestyle rookie team to pro, a nod to their consistent growth, while athletes like Olympic gold medalist Red Gerard and 21-time X Games gold medalist and two-time Olympic champion Jamie Anderson will represent their country again on the pro U.S. Snowboard Team. 

In addition to Baumgartner and Jacobellis, 16 athletes in total are named to the snowboardcross team. Brianna Schnorrbusch, who had her first top-10 World Cup result in the 2022-23 season, will move from the rookie team to pro, along with 2022 Olympian Cody Winters and Maine’s Tyler Hamel. Named to the team for the first time are Nathan Pare, Boden Gerry and Theodore Mclemore on the snowboardcross development team. 

14 FIS Snowboard slopestyle, big air and halfpipe World Cups are officially scheduled for the 2023-24 season, with the season officially kicking off in Chur, Switzerland Oct. 20-21, 2023. Three World Cups will be held in the states: the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix and the Visa Big Air presented by Toyota at Copper Mountain Dec. 13-16, 2023 and the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix at Mammoth Mountain Feb. 31-March 3, 2024. For the snowboardcross 2023-24 season, 10 World Cups are scheduled, with the season starting on Dec. 1-3, 2023 in France at the Les Deux Alpes World Cup.

2023-24 U.S. SNOWBOARD TEAM

(Hometown; club; USASA series; birthdate)

HALFPIPE

PRO TEAM

Women

  • Sonora Alba* (San Pedro, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 7/16/2006)
  • Bea Kim* (Palos Verdes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 1/25/2007)
  • Chloe Kim (Torrance, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/23/2000)
  • Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/22/2000)

Men

  • Chase Blackwell (Longmont, CO; Summer Action Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/27/1999)
  • Chase Josey (Hailey, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 3/31/1995)
  • Lucas Foster (Telluride, CO; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/17/1999)
  • Joey Okesson (Southbury, CT; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/23/2002)

ROOKIE TEAM

Women

  • Rochelle Weinberg* (Steamboat Springs, CO; Summit Action Sports; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/13/2009)
  • Kinsley White* (Santa Clarita, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard; South Tahoe Series; 6/19/2003)

Men

  • Noah Avallone (Montauk, NY; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 5/16/2007)
  • Alessandro Barbieri (Portland, OR; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Mt. Hood Series; 10/5/08)
  • Levko Fedorowycz (Topanga, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/21/2004)
  • Kade Martin (Bellyache Ridge, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/21/2006)
  • Sumner Orr (Manchester, VT; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 3/22/2006)
  • Elijah Pyle* (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 12/24/2004)

SLOPESTYLE / BIG AIR

PRO TEAM

Men

  • Chris Corning (Avon, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/7/1999)
  • Jake Canter* (Evergreen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen Snowmass Series; 7/19/2003)
  • Brock Crouch (Mammoth Mountain, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/22/1099)
  • Sean FitzSimons (Hood River, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 9/22/2000)
  • Red Gerard (Silverthorne, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/29/2000)
  • Judd Henkes (La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/3/2001)
  • Dusty Henricksen (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/2/2003)
  • Luke Winkelmann (Blowing Rock, NC; Kirk’s Camp; Rocky Mountain Series; 12/18/2000)

Women

  • Jamie Anderson (South Lake Tahoe, CA; South Lake Tahoe Series; 9/13/1990)
  • Rebecca Flynn* (Victoria, MN; G Team; Upper Midwest Snow Series; 7/24/2006)
  • Hailey Langland (San Clemente, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Tahoe Series; 8/2/2000)
  • Julia Marino (Westport, CT; Southern Vermont Series; 9/11/1997)
  • Courtney Rummel* (West Bend, WI; Wisconsin Advanced Ski & Snowboard Program; Midwest Best Series; 11/12/2003)

ROOKIE TEAM

Men

  • Fynn Bullock-Womble (Mebane, NC; One Team LLC; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/3/2005)
  • Brooklyn Depriest** (Rocklin, CA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; North Lake Tahoe Series; 2/21/2006) 
  • Liam Johnson (Savage, MN; G Team; Upper Midwest Snow Series; 11/26/2004)
  • Lucas Ferry (Pennington, NJ; American Snowboard Training Center; Southern Vermont Series; 6/16/2004)
  • Evan Wrobel** (Bozeman, MT; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 12/30/2005) 

Women

  • Kaitlyn Adams (Silverthorne, CO; Worldwide Snowboarding; Rocky Mountain Series; 09/16/2005)
  • Hahna Norman** (Truckee, CA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; North Lake Tahoe Series; 10/26/2004)
  • Ty Schnorrbusch (Monroe, NJ; Tru Snowboarding; Rocky Mountain Series; 05/15/2002)
  • Jade Thurgood (Salt Lake City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 1/27/2002)

SNOWBOARDCROSS

PRO TEAM

Women

  • Acy Craig (Morrisville, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Big Mountain West Series; 12/3/2002)
  • Faye Gulini (Salt Lake City, UT; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/24/1992)
  • Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/19/1985)
  • Meghan Tierney (Rumson, NJ; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/5/1997) 
  • Stacy Gaskill (Golden, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 5/21/2000)  
  • Bri Schnorrbusch* (Monroe Township, NJ; Gould Academy Competition Program; Maine Mountain Series; 1/30/2006

Men

  • Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, MI; Superior Series; 12/17/1981)
  • Tyler Hamel* (Bethel, ME; Gould Academy Competition Program; Maine Mountain Series; 7/12/2004)
  • Hagen Kearney (Norwood, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/6/1991)
  • Senna Leith (Vail, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/8/1997)  
  • Connor Schlegel (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/13/2002)
  • Jake Vedder (Pinckney, MI; International Snowboard Training Center; Great Lakes Snow Series; 4/16/1998)
  • Cody Winters (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/20/2000)

DEVELOPMENT

Men

  • Nathan Pare** (Bethel, ME; Gould Academy Competition Program; Maine Mountain Series; 2/1/2005)
  • Boden Gerry** (Carrabassett Valley, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; Maine Mountain Series; 3/9/2006)
  • Theodore Mclemore** (Pittsburgh, PA; International Snowboard Training Center; Appalachian Series; 12/30/2002)

*promoted to Pro Team

**newly named to the U.S. Snowboard Team

STAFF

  • Snowboard Sport Director: Rick Bower
  • Head Coach, Halfpipe: Danny Kass
  • Co-Head Coach, Slopestyle: Mike Ramirez
  • Co-Head Coach, Slopestyle: Dave Reynolds
  • Head Coach, Snowboardcross: Rob Fagan
  • Pro Team Coach, Halfpipe: Maddy Schaffrick
  • Pro Team Coach, Snowboardcross: Nathan Park
  • Rookie Team Coach, Halfpipe: TBD
  • Rookie Team Coach, Slopestyle: Eric Beauchemin
  • Team Manager: Missy Konig 

FOLLOW THE U.S. SNOWBOARD TEAM

Instagram: @ussnowboardteam

Facebook: @usskiandsnowboard

TikTok: @usskiandsnowboardteam

Twitter: @usskiteam

Header image: Dusty Henricksen and Julia Marino hold up their first place trophies at the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix at Mammoth Mountain during the 2022-23 season. Credit: U.S. Ski & Snowboard

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button