Insight UpdateResorts

The best ski resorts in the world have been revealed

If you’re heading off to the slopes over Christmas, Zermatt in Switzerland has been named the best ski resort in the world.

Travel experts at StressFreeCarRental.com have analysed the most popular ski resorts in twelve countries around the globe to rank them based on what makes a good skiing retreat.

The best winter resorts have plentiful ski lifts and slopes, high elevations, lots of snowfall, cheap day ticket prices and were ranked well by holidaymakers.

Zermatt ski resort in Switzerland has been named the best winter sports retreat in the world, with the most ski lifts. It also fared well with the highest number of slopes and the best elevation for skiers..

Livigno resort in Italy ranks in second place with over 50 km of ski slopes at a maximum elevation of 2,798 metres.

Ranking third is Flachau in Austria, which despite having just 88 cm of snowfall, has over 120 km of slopes with 45 lifts and is rated a 4.5 out of five by skiers.

The resort with the most expensive day ticket was Heavenly ski resort in California at €208.25. It still ranks in sixth position with 27 ski lifts, 94 km of slopes and over 3,000 metres at the highest point.

The ski resort with the least amount of annual snowfall is Sierra Nevada in Spain, with just 8 cm – but ranks in seventh place overall with an elevation of 3,300 metres and one of the cheapest ticket prices at €57.

Lake Louise in Canada has the most snowfall each year – with 465 cm in the 2022/23 period. The resort is also rated 4.2 out of five by those who ski there.

The winter sports retreat with the lowest elevation is Ruka ski resort in Finland (492 metres), with almost 60cm of total annual snowfall.

Scotland’s Glencoe Mountain resort ranks in twelfth place despite being the most affordable across the index – charging €43.07 for an adult day ticket. The resort has the lowest number of lifts (9).

Just five out of the twelve ski resorts on the index have a total snowfall that reaches over 200 cm –  Zermatt, Lake Louise, Are, Hemsedal and Chamonix.

John Charnock, CEO of StressFreeCarRental.com said: “We’ve analysed twelve popular  resorts from across the world by looking at factors important to skiers – including ski lifts, slopes, ticket prices, elevation, snowfall and visitor ratings.

“The research allowed us to reveal which ski resort is best in the world for those wanting to get away on a winter sports holiday.

“We’ve found that Zermatt ski resort in Switzerland is the best winter retreat for holidaymakers, with the highest number of lifts, ski slopes and elevation.

“Livigno resort in Italy and Flachau in Austria both make the top three in the ranking with both having over 115 km of ski slopes.

“Despite ranking in twelfth position, Glencoe Mountain ski resort in Scotland is the most cost-friendly retreat.

“Those planning a skiing holiday should consider visiting some of the top resorts across the world for the best winter activity experience possible.”

RankCountrySki ResortSki LiftsSki RoutesTicket Price (€)Elevation (metres)Annual snowfall(cm)Rating (out of 5)Total score
1SwitzerlandZermatt51322109.083,8992794.560
2ItalyLivigno3211563.502,7981584.350
3AustriaFlachau45120.1073.501,980884.548
4CanadaLake Louise1113978.492,6374654.245
5SwedenAre359159.361,2742144.244
6USAHeavenly2794208.353,0601024.140
7SpainSierra Nevada24112.557.003,30083.739
8NorwayHemsedal2144.1055.621,450272437
9FranceChamonix175667.002,5253533.735
10GermanyWinterberg2427.548.00820843.329
11FinlandRuka2219.152.0049258426
12ScotlandGlencoe Mountain924.343.071,070472.921

Related Articles

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button